KITAS for Foreigner Married in Indonesia

If a foreign citizen is married to an Indonesian Citizen, he/she is elligible to be granted a KITAS. However for foreign men, he must not be engaged to any work/business activites under an Indonesian company/institution. He shall obtain his own KITAS and Work Permit under the sponsorship of this company/institution.

For foreign dependents, KITAS will valid for 1 year and extendable.

Documents to be provided:
– Copy of the marriage certificate.
– Copy of foreigner’s passport.
– Passport sized photographs (4 x 6 = 12 pcs, 3 x 4 = 4 pcs, 2 x 3 = 4 pcs)
– Copy of the family register of your husband.
– Copy of your husband identity card (KTP)

Procedure:
When we received your documents we will start to process. The documents have to be sent to Jakarta for approval. If your application is approved you will receive a telex visa, this process can take up to 4 days before a decision is made and the visa is granted. When telex visa is issued you can apply for the visa at an Indonesian embassy or consulate overseas near to you. A fee is payable in local currencies for the visa application and duration of stayย  processing depends on the embassy /consulate where the visa is requested. When you get your visa, you must return to Indonesia straightaway and report to immigration within a maximum of 7 days from the arrival date. We can do this for you. The process can take up to 30 days in immigration and then you get the following documents:

1. KITAS, limited stay permit card.
2. Blue Book, control book from immigration.
3. Yellow Book, certificate from the police
4. STM, report certificate from the police
5. MERP, Multiple Exit Re-Permit
The above documents are valid for one (1) year.

What if you need to go overseas?
You must apply for an exit re-entry permit at immigration.
Use Exit Permit Only (EPO) however this means you cancel your KITAS for good.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *